Committees

The Chinook's Edge School Division
Board of Trustees 2020/2021 Committees

Name of Committee

Administration Membership

Members

Audit Committee - To review the annual budget, Audited Financial statements and interim accountability reports.  To review and make recommendations to the Board on its financial reporting processes, its system of internal control of financial reporting and its audit scope and process.  To investigate any matters within its scope of responsibility and to recommend to the Board further action. To review the findings by regulatory agencies of any audit observations and compliance  (Policy 2-01.4.1)

Superintendent, Treasurer, Senior Administration as required, two members of the general public

Allan Tarnoczi – Chair
Connie Huelsman

Gordon Kerr

Joe-Anne Knispel-Matejka (Alternate)

Education Committee - To study and discuss divisional issues in depth in preparation for subsequent decisions to be made at Board meetings.

Superintendent, Senior Administration as required

All Trustees

Facilities & Maintenance Committee - To monitor and discuss the Maintenance Department capital projects and Facility Master Plan items, to recommend a Capital Plan to the Board for approval, to make recommendations to the Board regarding Facilities and Maintenance issues and to review Facilities and Maintenance budget (Policy 2-01.4.1)

Superintendent or designate and
Senior Administration as required, and Director of Facilities

Gordon Kerr – Chair
Allan Tarnoczi

Joe-Anne Knispel-Matejka

Trudy James (Alternate)

Negotiations Committee - To negotiate contracts with the Teachers and to make contract recommendations to the Board and to hear contract grievances as per the Collective Agreement with the teachers. (Policy 2-01.4.1)

Superintendent or designate, Senior Administration as required

Sherry Cooper – Chair
Colleen Butler

Gordon Kerr

Trudy James (Alternate)

Policy Committee -  To make policy recommendations, to determine necessary sub-committees, to determine appropriate stakeholders’ input on each individual policy and to present draft or proposed policies to the Board for approval.  (Policy 2-01.4.1)

Superintendent or designate

Sherry Cooper – Chair
Allan Tarnoczi

Gordon Kerr

Joe-Anne Knispel-Matejka (Alternate)

Stakeholder Relations Committee - To make recommendations to the Board regarding events that engage stakeholders and special events and projects that engage communities and parents, to review the creation of adhoc working groups and consultation initiatives and ensure that there is a clear mandate, timelines for reporting to the Board, appropriate board and stakeholder membership and a termination date or termination criteria, to report to the Board on the effectiveness of stakeholder engagement activities, and to create an annual plan to engage other school boards and municipal and provincial politicians to recommend to the Board (Policy 2-01.4.1)

Superintendent or designate

Joe-Anne Knispel-Matejka – Chair
Melissa Copley

Sherry Cooper

Colleen Butler (Alternate)

Student Appeal - To hear an appeal under Section 123 of the School Act where a decision of an employee of a Board significantly affects the education of a student, to hear representations relative to the recommendation from such Board employees/agents as deemed appropriate, to provide an opportunity for the student and/or parents to make representation, to inform the Board of the action taken by the Committee and to hear expulsion appeals. (Policy 2-01.4.1)

Allan Tarnoczi
Colleen Butler (Alternate)

Transportation Committee - To make decisions on behalf of the Board in accordance with student transportation policies, to review/recommend proposed policy changes, to review the transportation budget, to review concerns/requests of parents brought forward to the Committee, and to assist the Transportation Director when requested (Policy 2-01.4.1)

Superintendent or designate, Director of Transportation

Colleen Butler – Chair
Allan Tarnoczi

Trudy James

Joe-Anne Knispel-Matejka (Alternate)